NTSB Identification: CEN09CA406
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 04, 2009 in Waxahachie, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/19/2009
Aircraft: NORTH AMERICAN T-28B, registration: N28NB
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot departed as number two of a three-airplane formation. On initial departure while joining the formation, the pilot felt an unusual vibration in the airframe. The pilot checked the engine instruments and determined that the oil temperature was high. After clearing the formation and turning the airplane back toward the airport, the engine stopped producing power. The airplane descended, was landed gear up in a clearing, and was substantially damaged during the landing. The cause of the high oil temperature could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months