NTSB Identification: WPR09LA324
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 03, 2009 in Tucson, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/22/2010
Aircraft: PIPER PA-30, registration: N7657Y
Injuries: 1 Serious,3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that after advancing the mixtures to full rich and turning on the fuel boost pumps, he advanced the throttles for takeoff. During the takeoff roll he noticed that the fuel flow on the left engine was a bit excessive. He stated that, as the airplane lifted off the runway at an airspeed of 80 miles per hour, the twin-engine airplane started to veer to the left. Despite the pilot’s control inputs the airplane continued to veer to the left and subsequently impacted the ground, which resulted in structural damage to both wings, empennage, and fuselage. Local law enforcement reported that following the accident the pilot stated that as the airplane was about 30 feet above the ground, “he lost power to the left engine” and was “unable to stabilize the aircraft.” Examination of the left engine revealed that all four top spark plugs were black with soot within the electrode area. The left engine fuel servo was placed on a test bench and was found to be above factory service limitations at a setting consistent with takeoff, which would equate to a slightly rich condition. No anomalies were noted with the examination of the right engine. Examination of the airframe revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. According to the airframe manufacturer's approved flight manual, the published minimum control airspeed for single-engine operations is 90 mph.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain directional and lateral aircraft control during takeoff. Contributing to the accident was the partial loss of left engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months