NTSB Identification: CEN09CA404
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, July 02, 2009 in Grand Forks, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 172S, registration: N538ND
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The accident occurred during the student pilot's third landing on his first solo flight. He reported that his first two landings were uneventful, but the airplane landed hard on the third landing for unknown reasons. An after-flight inspection revealed that one of the propeller blade tips was curled from contact with the runway and that the engine firewall was substantially deformed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper landing flare that resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months