NTSB Identification: CEN09CA402
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 01, 2009 in Grand Forks, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 172S, registration: N525ND
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The accident occurred during the student pilot's third landing on his first solo flight. He reported that he flew the final approach between 72 and 74 knots and that he reduced engine power as the airplane crossed-over the runway numbers. He stated that the stall warning horn sounded as he flared, but the aircraft did not descend onto the runway. He reduced his yoke back pressure and the airplane landed hard on the runway. The airplane then proceeded to bounce several times before stabilizing on a landing rollout. An after-flight inspection revealed that one of the propeller blade tips was curled from contact with the runway and that the engine firewall was substantially deformed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper landing flare and recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months