NTSB Identification: CEN09LA401
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Monday, June 29, 2009 in Knobel, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2009
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR INC AT-602, registration: N5192T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the commercial pilot, he was maneuvering the airplane to apply fertilizer to a customer's field when the engine lost power. The commercial pilot performed a forced landing to a flooded rice field resulting in substantial damage to the left wing spar and firewall. An examination of the engine revealed that the P-3 tube had failed. No other anomalies were noted with the airplane's airframe, engine, or related systems.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the P-3 tube resulting in the loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2009 | Index of months