NTSB Identification: ERA09CA374
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, June 29, 2009 in Quinton, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/15/2009
Aircraft: BOEING A75N1(PT17), registration: N38978
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing rollout on runway 28 with a light and variable wind, the pilot applied the brakes to stop the airplane. The right brake “grabbed and would not release,” and he applied “hard left brake and full left rudder” to maintain control of the airplane. The tail of the airplane began to rise and he then released the left brake. The airplane subsequently nosed over and came to rest inverted, incurring substantial damage to the right wing, the wing spar, and the vertical stabilizer. Post-accident inspection by a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector found that the Hayes Industries expanding drum brakes appeared to be operating normally. The nearest weather reporting station reported at 1754, or approximately 24 minutes after the accident, that the wind was from 250 degrees at 8 knots. The weather reporting airport is located approximately 9 nautical miles west-northwest of the accident airport.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of directional control on landing for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2009 | Index of months