NTSB Identification: CEN09LA396
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, June 28, 2009 in Shelbyville, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/03/2010
Aircraft: CHAMPION 7GCAA, registration: N9085L
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot and a student pilot were practicing a simulated engine out maneuver. At 150 feet above ground level, the pilot increased the engine power but the engine did not respond. The pilot then attempted a forced landing to a field. During the landing flare, "the engine tried to come back..." After touchdown, the airplane ground-looped and sustained substantial damage. Examination of the engine revealed the mixture cable had fractured and separated. The airframe records showed the airplane's last annual inspection had not been completed in the preceding 12 months. Prior to the flight, the pilot had not reviewed the airplane logbooks to determine if the airplane was airworthy.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The partial loss of engine power due to the failure of the mixture control cable. Contributing to the accident was the inadequate maintenance on the airplane and the pilot's decision to operate the airplane in a condition that was not airworthy. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2009 | Index of months