NTSB Identification: WPR09CA319
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 30, 2009 in Lincoln, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/19/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA LC-126C, registration: N1064D
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that when he entered the traffic pattern he observed the windsock indicating the wind was parallel to the runway. The pilot stated that during landing, the airplane "flared with no drift across the runway and touched down as normal." During the landing roll, the left main landing gear collapsed and separated from the airplane, and the left wing impacted the ground. Despite the pilot's control inputs, the airplane veered to the left and exited the runway, coming to a rest adjacent to the runway. The airplane sustained structural damage to the fuselage and left wing. Post-accident examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector revealed that the left main landing gear, at the point of separation, contained fractures consistent with fatigue cracks. The Safety Board issued Safety Recommendations A-01-001 and A-01-002 in March 2001, and the FAA issued an "Airworthiness Concern Sheet" in September 2007, both regarding landing gear fatigue on various Cessna airplane models with steel spring landing gear.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A fatigue crack in the left main landing gear strut resulting in the collapse of the strut during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2009 | Index of months