NTSB Identification: DCA09WA062
Scheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of LOT Polish Airline
Incident occurred Friday, June 19, 2009 in North Bay, Canada
Aircraft: BOEING 767, registration: SP-LPA
Injuries: 216 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On June 19, 2009, a Boeing 767-300, registration SP-LPA, operated by LOT Polish Airlines (flight number LOT 2) departed O'Hare International Airport, Chicago, Illinois (ORD) destined for Warsaw, Poland. In the vicinity of North Bay, Ontario, Canada, while cruising at FL 330, the aircraft experienced a sudden and uncommanded overspeed condition, stick shaker, and illumination of the left and right electronic engine control (EEC) caution lights. A similar condition occurred again in a holding pattern as the airplane burned off excess fuel prior to making an uneventful landing at Lester B. Pearson International Airport, Toronto, Ontario, Canada.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2009 | Index of months