NTSB Identification: ERA09LA371
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, June 27, 2009 in High Point, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/12/2010
Aircraft: LAYSON STANLEY B STEEN SKY BOLT, registration: N233VW
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was practicing touch-and-go landings during his second flight in the newly-acquired airplane. According to witnesses, after landing long on the 2,365-foot turf and gravel runway, the pilot initiated another takeoff and climb. The airplane subsequently began to turn, and the left main landing gear struck unmarked power lines 34 feet off the ground, about 110 yards beyond the departure end of the runway. The airplane then cartwheeled into the ground and caught fire. Examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical anomalies. Toxicological testing indicated that the pilot used a prescription sleep aid the previous evening, but that impairment at the time of the accident was unlikely. The pilot was required to wear corrective lenses; however, it is unknown if he was wearing them at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from power lines during takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2009 | Index of months