NTSB Identification: DCA09WA060
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 29, 2009 in Kwilu, Bandundu, Congo
Aircraft: BOEING 737, registration: TL-ADM
Injuries: 7 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On April 29, 2009, about 0800 UTC, TL-ADM, a Boeing 737-200, operated by Bako Air of the Central African Republic, a ferry flight, crashed at the locality of Massamba, District of Kwilu, province of Bandundu, Democratic Republic of Congo. All seven occupants were fatally injured and the airplane was destroyed. The departure point was Brazzaville, Republic of Congo and the destination was Harare, Zimbabwe.

Full narrative available

Index for Apr2009 | Index of months