NTSB Identification: WPR09CA315
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Saturday, June 27, 2009 in Preston, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2009
Aircraft: PIPER PA-25-235, registration: N8600L
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was returning to the airport after an aerial application. While turning from base to final, the engine lost power due to fuel exhaustion. The pilot force-landed the airplane in a field; however, the field had been flood irrigated and the airplane nosed over. The pilot reported that usually he fuels the airplane to the same mark and then writes down the tachometer time. He felt that he may not have fueled to the mark and/or he spent more time on the field than he anticipated. There were no mechanical anomalies reported.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion that resulted from the pilot's inadequate fuel planning. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2009 | Index of months