NTSB Identification: DCA09WA059
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of SAUDI ARABIAN AIRLINES CORP
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 09, 2009 in Khartoum, Sudan
Aircraft: MCDONNELL DOUGLAS MD11, registration: HZ-ANB
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On June 9, 2009, about 0235 UTC, a McDonnell Douglas MD-11, HZ-ANB, a cargo flight operated by Saudi Arabian Airlines, landed hard on runway 18 at Khartoum International Airport. The 4 crewmembers were not injured and the airplane was substantially damaged. The airplane had departed from Jeddah, Saudi Arabia and was operated on an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2009 | Index of months