NTSB Identification: WPR09LA314
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, June 25, 2009 in Lewiston, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2009
Aircraft: ROBINSON HELICOPTER R22 BETA, registration: N836SH
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certified flight instructor (CFI) and student pilot were on a local instructional flight. The CFI stated that during cruise flight, the rpm dropped suddenly and he lowered the collective while rolling on the throttle. The engine did not respond and the helicopter impacted the ground. The CFI indicated that carburetor heat had been applied shortly before the power loss occurred. Post accident test run of the engine did not reveal any operational anomalies. At the time of the accident, the Federal Aviation Administration icing probability chart showed that icing conditions existed at glide and cruise power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power while in cruise flight for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2009 | Index of months