NTSB Identification: ERA09LA369
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, June 25, 2009 in Cedar Town, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/22/2010
Aircraft: P&M Aviation LTD Quikr, registration: N433PM
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses observed the weight-shift aircraft in a spin before it collided with trees, and reported that during the uncontrolled descent, engine noise was smooth and continuous. Examination of the airframe and power plant revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunction. Weather recorded about the time of the accident, approximately 16 miles northeast of the accident site, indicated conditions were conducive for visual flight rules operation with winds from 210 degrees at 6 knots. The pilot's logbook was not located during the course of the investigation; however, examination of Federal Aviation Administration records indicated the pilot had approximately 300 hours of total flight experience, but the pilot's experience in weight-shift aircraft could not be established.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of aircraft control for an undetermined reason. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2009 | Index of months