NTSB Identification: WPR09LA312
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, June 25, 2009 in Lakeport, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/22/2010
Aircraft: Robinson Helicopter Company R44 II, registration: N515DG
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certified flight instructor (CFI) and pilot undergoing instruction (PUI) were on a local instructional flight. The helicopter was fueled about 15 minutes prior and they were initiating a 180-degree autorotation with a power recovery. The helicopter entered into a glide and they made the turn onto the final segment. The CFI noticed that the oil and auxiliary fuel pump lights were on. The CFI then looked at the tachometer and attempted to increase the throttle. The power did not return and the CFI force-landed the helicopter. During the landing the main rotor blade impacted the tail boom. Post accident examination of the helicopter and test run of the engine revealed no operational anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power while maneuvering for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2009 | Index of months