NTSB Identification: WPR09CA311
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, June 25, 2009 in Dixie, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/10/2009
Aircraft: MAULE M-5-235C, registration: N725V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot and his passenger had been traveling across the country visiting backcountry airstrips. They had spent two nights at a backcountry airstrip and decided to go on a day flight to one of the other airstrips in the area that was 1,500 feet in length by 50 feet wide. After surveying the landing area, the pilot stated that, as he neared the approach end of the runway, he was approximately 20 feet above ground level when the airplane dropped straight down. The pilot indicated that his airspeed was slow and that he most likely encountered a downdraft. This resulted in the airplane landing hard on the runway surface, and the airplane porpoised prior to impacting rising terrain and trees. There were no mechanical malfunctions reported.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed while landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2009 | Index of months