NTSB Identification: DCA02RA024
Scheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial British Airways
Incident occurred Friday, March 01, 2002 in Sydney, Australia
Aircraft: BOEING 747, registration: G-BNLD
Injuries: Unavailable
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On March 1, 2002, a British Airways Boeing 747-436, registration number G-BNLD, experienced a No. 3 engine failure, a Rolls Royce RB211-524 turbofan, while the aircraft was in cruise at flight level 330 (FL330). The flight crew experienced vibrations and received an ENG 3 REVERSER engine indicating and crew alerting system (EICAS) message. The flight crew shut down the No. 3 engine and completed checklist items before returning the airplane to Sydney, Australia where an uneventful three engine landing was made. An initial engineering examination found that a fan blade from the No. 3 engine had failed and that engine debris had punctured the engine cowl, the right wing leading and trailing edge flaps and the fuselage; damaging a structural member above the wing root area. The incident flight was a regularly scheduled passenger transport flight from Sydney Australia to Bangkok Thailand. The event is being investigated by the Australian Transport Safety Bureau (ATSB), occurrence #200200646.
Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2002 | Index of months