NTSB Identification: CEN09LA384
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 24, 2009 in Llano, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/10/2009
Aircraft: STINSON 108-3, registration: N6939M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was conducting his first solo flight. During the rollout after his third landing, the aircraft began to pull to the left. The pilot attempted to maintain directional control but the left main gear separated, causing the aircraft to nose over onto its back. The left main wheel and brake caliper were located several hundred feet behind the aircraft, along the rollout path. A mechanic who inspected the aircraft after the accident reported that the inner wheel half was broken around the brake disc mounting flange. The mechanic stated that there was no bluing from excessive heat or any signs that the bearings had failed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inability to maintain aircraft control due to the failure of the left main landing gear wheel, which resulted in the separation of the wheel from the aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2009 | Index of months