NTSB Identification: CEN09CA382
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 24, 2009 in Beach City, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2009
Aircraft: BAKENG DEUCE, registration: N26MR
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the second flight of the homebuilt airplane, the engine lost power and the pilot made a forced landing on a residential street. Witnesses said the airplane veered off the street into a ditch and struck a mailbox. Damage included buckling of the engine mount and fuselage as well as separation of the right main gear, and approximately three feet of the outboard portion of the right wing. Due to the pilot's injuries, he had no recollection of the flight. Examination of the aircraft by Federal Aviation Administration inspectors revealed a partially crimped forward fuel tank vent tube.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to fuel starvation resulting from a partially crimped fuel tank vent tube. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2009 | Index of months