NTSB Identification: CEN09LA385
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 24, 2009 in West Union, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2011
Aircraft: Schendl Mustang II, registration: N152AS
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The accident occurred during an initial flight test of the experimental amateur-built airplane. On the day of the accident, the pilot was observed working on the airplane engine and completing several taxi tests before departing on the accident flight. Several witnesses reported seeing the airplane on initial climb from the runway when the engine began running rough. One witness reported seeing smoke trail from the airplane. The airplane was observed turning back toward the airport before entering a nose-down, spiraling descent until impact with the ground. A postimpact fire destroyed the fuselage cabin and cockpit. No anomalies were noted during the postaccident examination that would have resulted in the loss of engine power or the subsequent loss of airplane control. The drug Butalbital was detected in the pilot's blood and liver samples; however, the toxicological levels were significantly less than a typical therapeutic dose and would likely not have resulted in any impairment. The witness’s description of the event was consistent with the airplane entering an aerodynamic stall/spin while attempting to return to the airport after encountering a loss of engine power during initial climb.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed after a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall/spin at a low altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2009 | Index of months