NTSB Identification: ERA09CA365
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, June 20, 2009 in Lovingston, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/19/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 172H, registration: N1664F
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.

NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.

The pilot was departing from a 1,800-foot-long by 60-foot-wide turf runway in crosswind conditions. During the takeoff rotation, a gust of wind "shifted" the airplane, and it "lost its lift." The airplane’s left main landing gear contacted plowed soil on the side of the runway, and the airplane "pitched over." Both the propeller and left wing struck the ground before the airplane settled back onto all three landing gear. The airplane incurred substantial damage to the left wing. The closest weather reporting station, located 25 nautical miles northeast of the accident site, was reporting calm winds at the time of the accident.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:

The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff.

Full narrative available

Index for Jun2009 | Index of months