NTSB Identification: WPR09LA307
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, June 19, 2009 in Livermore, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/2011
Aircraft: Gunnoe Velocity, registration: N92VA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The mechanic/pilot performed engine maintenance on the experimental airplane and was taking the airplane out for a high-speed taxi and check flight. He said that during the takeoff roll the right brake did not feel as he expected it to, and he decided to abort the takeoff. As the airplane exited the runway and proceeded onto the taxiway, the pilot activated the right brake to straighten the airplane when the right brake failed. The airplane began to spin and came to rest on an adjacent grassy area where the right brake ignited a fire burning the grass and the airplane. By the time the fire department arrived, the airplane's engine section, firewall, and part of the fuselage had been fire damaged. A postaccident inspection by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the right brake caliper had been restricted by the wheel pant. This caused drag on the brake rotor allowing it to build up heat and eventually caused the fluid line to fail.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the right brake due to a restriction of the brake rotor that allowed the brake to overheat during the landing roll and subsequent failure of the brake fluid line. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2009 | Index of months