NTSB Identification: ERA09CA364
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, June 22, 2009 in Beaver Falls, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/10/2009
Aircraft: PIPER L-21B, registration: N10365
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane, he landed on Runway 28. During the rollout, the airplane became "erratic for no apparent reason," veered off the left side of the runway, encountered standing water in the grass and nosed over, damaging the vertical stabilizer. Runway 28 was 4,501 feet long and 100 feet wide. Winds, recorded at the airport 17 minutes after the accident, were from 360 degrees true at 12 knots. A postflight examination of the airplane revealed no preexisting mechanical anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a landing rollout with a crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2009 | Index of months