NTSB Identification: CEN09TA374
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Public Use
Accident occurred Monday, June 22, 2009 in Alpine, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/10/2009
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N2320P
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he configured the airplane for a crosswind landing with the application of left aileron and right rudder. He initially touched down on the main landing gear when the aircraft bounced and became airborne again. The pilot added power to prepare for a three-point landing, and touched back on the runway again. According to statements from the pilot and passenger, the airplane immediately veered to the right. The pilot attempted to correct with left rudder and add full power for a go-around. The pilot failed to gain control of the aircraft and spun 180 degrees off the right side of the runway. The aircraft’s left main gear collapsed upon leaving the runway, causing the propeller and left wing to strike the ground. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of any preexisting mechanical anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2009 | Index of months