NTSB Identification: WPR09CA306
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, June 22, 2009 in Coupeville, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/10/2009
Aircraft: JENKINS JACK GLASTAR SP, registration: N5617
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While the pilot was practicing off-airport landings in a field next to his home, he inadvertently allowed the airplane's nosewheel strut to hit the ground hard enough that it stuck into the soft grassy terrain and collapsed. The airplane then nosed over, resulting in substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer and rudder. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane’s flight control systems.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s improper landing flare that resulted in a hard landing on soft/grassy terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2009 | Index of months