NTSB Identification: WPR09CA304
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, June 21, 2009 in Emmett, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/10/2009
Aircraft: STUCKER VIRGIL A AVID MAGNU, registration: N777DV
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing almost directly into a headwind, and as he neared the approach end of the runway for a full-stop landing he noticed that the airplane was sinking at a higher rate than he wanted it to. He therefore added power in order to decrease the rate of descent. The addition of power was not sufficient to significantly reduce the sink rate, and the airplane contacted the runway hard and bounced back into the air. After the airplane bounced back into the air, the pilot did not maintain runway alignment and when it touched down again it was off the side of the runway. During this second touchdown, the nosewheel hit first and collapsed. Immediately thereafter, one of the wings impacted the terrain, resulting in substantial damage to its structure. According to the pilot, there were no anomalies associated with the airplane's flight control system.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper landing flare and recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2009 | Index of months