NTSB Identification: WPR09CA303
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Friday, June 19, 2009 in Ogden, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/10/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA A188B, registration: N731GE
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.

NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.

Immediately after liftoff, the pilot of the loaded aerial application airplane remained in ground effect to verify his instruments. After confirming that the engine rpms and manifold pressure were within limits, he tried to initiate his after-takeoff climb. At that point he noticed that he had no climb performance, and elected to make a forced landing straight ahead, off the end of the runway, before reaching the end of the airport property. During the forced landing, the airplane’s right wing struck the ground, resulting in substantial damage to its structure. Examination of the engine by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the number one cylinder air induction tube had become disconnected from the induction air manifold. The clamp on the tube was still in place, and there had been no recent maintenance associated with the induction system. The reason for the separation of the tube could not be determined.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:

A partial loss of engine power due to the number one cylinder air induction tube becoming disconnected for undetermined reasons.

Full narrative available

Index for Jun2009 | Index of months