NTSB Identification: WPR09LA302
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, June 20, 2009 in San Jose, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/22/2010
Aircraft: MOONEY M20TN, registration: N411JL
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on approach for landing at the initial airport, the pilot reported encountering gusty wind conditions. The airplane landed hard and bounced back into the air, and the pilot initiated a go-around. During the go-around the airplane struck brush, a runway end identifier light box, and a taxi way light. The pilot did a flyby of the tower, and tower personnel indicated that the landing gear did not appear to be down, and that he should divert to an alternate airport for the emergency landing. The pilot diverted to an alternate airport, and performed a flyby of the tower. Tower personnel reported that the landing gear appeared down. After the airplane touched down, the right main landing gear collapsed, followed by the left main and nose landing gear. The airplane skidded down the runway, coming to rest upright. The fuselage, both wings, and the horizontal stabilizer were substantially damaged. The pilot reported no mechanical problems with the airplane during the initial landing attempt.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper landing flare in gusting wind conditions resulting in a collision with an airport sign. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2009 | Index of months