NTSB Identification: WPR09LA301
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, June 19, 2009 in Petaluma, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/15/2009
Aircraft: Paul Antares, registration: N729YF
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot encountered turbulence that continued to increase while entering the pattern for landing. On final approach, the pilot added power to counteract the turbulent wind condition. The trike continued to experience turbulence and the pilot decided to descend rapidly once past the runway numbers in hopes of finding smoother air. At this point, she still felt that she had control of the trike. About 50 feet above the ground; however, a gust of wind struck the trike and pushed it off the runway centerline. She corrected back to the runway, and at this point the trike became uncontrollable and impacted the runway in a nose-down attitude. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical problems with the trike at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while landing in gusting winds. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2009 | Index of months