NTSB Identification: ERA09CA362
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, June 21, 2009 in Columbus, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA T206H, registration: N6075M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing on runway 31, and reported that the airplane's flight path was "straight down the center line" of the runway. The airplane "porpoised" on touchdown twice, veered off the left side of the runway, and subsequently came to rest in a field. The airplane sustained structural damage to the landing gear and left wing spar. The winds reported at the airport about the time of the accident were from 340 degrees at 10 knots. The pilot reported about 580 hours of total flight experience, which included approximately 87 hours in the same make and model as the accident airplane. He did not report any mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2009 | Index of months