NTSB Identification: CEN09WA370
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 08, 2009 in Cubiri, Mexico
Aircraft: EUROCOPTER AS350B2, registration: XC-MIN
Injuries: 3 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On April 8, 2009 at approximately 0800 pacific daylight time a Eurocopter single engine helicopter crashed in mountainous terrain after departing from the Culiacan International Airport, Sinaloa, Mexico. The mission was to take aerial photographs. Several hours later, the helicopter wreckage was located near the town of Cubiri near the highest mountain in the area. The pilot and the two passengers were killed and the helicopter was destroyed.

Full narrative available

Index for Apr2009 | Index of months