NTSB Identification: ERA09CA361
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, June 21, 2009 in Sunrise, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/10/2009
Aircraft: Hummelbird Hummelbird, registration: N824RS
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot/builder of an experimental, amateur-built airplane was in cruise flight at 1,000 feet above ground level when the engine started running rough. The pilot stated that he was unable to maintain altitude, and performed an emergency off-field landing on a road. During the landing roll the tailwheel broke; the pilot then lost control of the airplane, which impacted a metal pole, resulting in damage to the right wing forward spar. According to the pilot, the airplane had 4.5 gallons of fuel on board at departure and flew for 25 minutes prior to the accident. During examination of the airplane, the pilot/builder did not note any mechanical anomalies. The airplane was equipped with a non-certificated, 37.5 horsepower Volkswagen engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A partial loss of engine power during cruise flight for an undetermined reason. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2009 | Index of months