NTSB Identification: CEN09CA368
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, June 19, 2009 in Wellington, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/2009
Aircraft: GROB G103, registration: N5462N
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the initial takeoff roll was normal, but that after a premature takeoff due to wind gusts and thermals the glider controls became ineffective. The pilot attempted to pull the tow line release knob and reported that the tow line “back-released,” resulting in the glider entering a stall. During the impact with terrain, the glider's empennage separated partially, just aft of the fuselage. Examination of the tow line release mechanism and glider systems revealed no mechanical anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain control of the glider during takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2009 | Index of months