NTSB Identification: WPR09LA297
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, June 18, 2009 in Roosevelt, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/15/2009
Aircraft: BELLANCA 17-31ATC, registration: N14797
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing roll, the bolt holding the left main landing gear hydraulic extension and retraction actuator to the gear support structure failed, which allowed the left main landing gear leg to retract. Further inspection determined that over time the bolt hole on the support structure had elongated to about twice its original size. This condition would have been very difficult to detect on a preflight inspection; however, it should have been detected during previous annual inspections.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The retraction of the left main landing gear due to the failure of the extension and retraction actuator arm attach bolt. Contributing to the accident was the failure of maintenance personnel to discover the extensive elongation of the actuator attach fitting bolt hole during past annual inspections. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2009 | Index of months