NTSB Identification: WPR09CA300
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, June 19, 2009 in Olympia, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/10/2009
Aircraft: NORTH AMERICAN/VICTORIA MNT LT AT-6A, registration: N9793Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While making a three-point landing in his tailwheel-equipped airplane, the pilot encountered a strong crosswind gust about the same time that he was initiating the landing flare. Because the pilot was unable to compensate for the wind gust, the airplane touched down with its right main landing gear beyond the right edge of the runway. The pilot saw that the airplane was approaching a runway sign, so he added power in order to execute a go-around, but the right wing impacted the sign before he could get it airborne. Immediately after the airplane impacted the sign, the pilot cut the power and aborted the go-around. The airplane's right wing and its fuselage both sustained substantial damage. The pilot stated that there were no problems with any of the airplane's control systems. The reported wind conditions included wind gusts up to 18 knots at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind gust and failure to maintain directional control while landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2009 | Index of months