NTSB Identification: WPR09WA296
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Thursday, June 25, 2009 in Paraburdoo, Australia
Aircraft: ROBINSON R22, registration: VH-HOX
Injuries: 1 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On June 25, 2009 at 2230 local time, a Robinson R22 helicopter, Australia registry VH-HXO, collided with the ground near Paraburdoo, Western Australia. The helicopter was owned and operated by a private individual and was on a non-commercial cross country flight under the pertinent provisions of the Australian civilian aviation regulations. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed. The helicopter was destroyed in the ground collision sequence and the pilot, the sole occupant, was killed. The flight had reportedly departed from Newman, Western Australia, and was enroute to Uaroo Station.

Full narrative available

Index for Jun2009 | Index of months