NTSB Identification: WPR09LA293
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 17, 2009 in Lake Elsinore, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/28/2011
Aircraft: CHAMPION 7ECA, registration: N8339V
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot's spouse reported that the pilot and his friend were planning to fly to a local airport for lunch and then return back to his home airport. The airplane was found later that night in hilly terrain; there were no witnesses. A Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) airworthiness inspector responded to the accident site and reported that the airplane came to rest inverted on sloping terrain. The entire wreckage was present at the accident site, and the inspector was able to establish flight control continuity. Both wings showed similar leading to trailing edge crush damage and the empennage and tail were bent over the cockpit area, consistent with the airplane having stalled prior to impacting the ground. The reported weather in the area at the time was generally clear skies with wind from the northwest about 10 knots. A postaccident engine inspection revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of airplane control for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2009 | Index of months