NTSB Identification: ERA09LA356
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, June 18, 2009 in Chadbourn, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/22/2010
Aircraft: Chris Mitchell TITAN TORNADO, registration: N259CM
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses observed the pilot perform a normal engine run-up prior to takeoff. Shortly after takeoff they heard a momentary reduction in power, followed by an increase, before the engine completely lost power. The pilot initiated a right turn back to the airstrip and the witnesses observed the airplane stall, enter a spin, and impact the ground. Inspection of the wreckage revealed that the airplane impacted the ground at a steep angle and came to rest inverted. Fuel spillage was evident at the accident site. The fuel selector handle was found in an intermediate position (not on or off); however, this condition was observed after the extraction of the pilot from the wreckage. The engine was sent to the manufacturer’s facilities where a test run was performed. Multiple runs were accomplished and no evidence of a malfunction or failure was noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain aircraft control during initial climb following a loss of engine power. The reason for the power loss was not determined. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2009 | Index of months