NTSB Identification: CEN09CA366
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 16, 2009 in Harrison, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/10/2009
Aircraft: SABRE 2PL, registration: N2811P
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The sport pilot was performing a takeoff from a private grass strip for his first solo flight in a weight-shift airplane. Shortly after takeoff, the airplane entered an uncommanded left bank. The pilot attempted to level the wing, but was unable to regain control of the weight-shift airplane. The weight-shift airplane continued a left turn, descended, and impacted terrain. The cause of the uncommanded left bank could not be determined. Due to the remote location, an examination of the wreckage was not conducted by a federal agency.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of directional control for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2009 | Index of months