NTSB Identification: WPR09WA292
Scheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of Lao Air
Accident occurred Saturday, April 11, 2009 in Vientiane, Laos, Laos
Aircraft: CESSNA 208, registration: RDPL-34144
Injuries: 13 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On April 11, 2009, about 1035 coordinated universal time (UTC), a Cessna 208B, Laos registration RDPL-34144, owned by Helicopters of New Zealand, operated by Lao Air, was substantially damaged during a forced landing following a loss of engine power near Vientiane, Laos. The two pilots and 11 passengers were not injured.
Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2009 | Index of months