NTSB Identification: CEN09CA365
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 10, 2009 in Brownwood, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 172RG, registration: N6393R
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot reported that he was on the left downwind leg of a traffic pattern when a large buzzard struck the leading edge of the single-engine airplane's left wing. The pilot reported that there were no difficulties maintaining control of the airplane and that he was able to make a normal landing. Examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the wing's rib structure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An in-flight collision with a large bird while on the downwind leg of a traffic pattern. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2009 | Index of months