NTSB Identification: ANC09LA058
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 16, 2009 in Crooked Creek, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/11/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 207, registration: N1623U
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial pilot was on a Title 14, CFR Part 91, other work use flight when the accident occurred. As he approached his destination airport, he said he saw a large rain squall moving over the airport, and he elected to remain south of the airport to allow time for it to move. He reported that while maneuvering the airplane at 1,000 feet msl, all engine power was lost. Unable to restore engine power, the pilot selected a marshy tree-covered area as a forced landing site. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage during the forced landing. The NTSB discovered no mechanical problems with the engine during a postaccident teardown and examination.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power for an undetermined reason. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2009 | Index of months