NTSB Identification: WPR09CA291
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, June 14, 2009 in Wenatchee, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/10/2009
Aircraft: Clarke Colin A Glastar, registration: N1935C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot turned right base with the intention of landing at a grass strip adjacent to the runway. During the turn a glider reported that it was on the left downwind for the same landing area. The pilot then elected to overshoot the final turn in order to allow room for the glider to land. During the final turn, the pilot allowed the airspeed to decay and the airplane began to stall. He applied full engine power, but the airplane descended and impacted the ground, collapsing the right main landing gear and causing substantial damage to the forward fuselage. No mechanical anomalies with the engine or airframe were observed prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain adequate airspeed, resulting in an aerodynamic stall and loss of control. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2009 | Index of months