NTSB Identification: ENG06WA030
Scheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of CHINA SOUTHERN AIRLINES
Incident occurred Wednesday, August 02, 2006 in Shenzhen, China, China
Aircraft: AIRBUS A320, registration: B-2369
Injuries: Unavailable
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On August 2, 2006, the flight crew of a China Southern Airlines Airbus A320-232, registration number B-2369, powered by two International Aero Engines (IAE) V2527-A5 turbofan engines, heard a bang, noticed the exhaust gas temperature gage in the 'red' and received an Electronic Centralized Aircraft Monitor (ECAM) indication “ENG 2 EGT OVERLIMIT” shortly after takeoff from Shenzhen Baoan Airport (SZX) when passing 800 feet. The flight crew initiated an air turn back and a successful landing was made with no injuries. Initial inspection indicated that material was lost at some leading and trailing edges of the stage 1 rotor blades of High Pressure Turbine (HPT). Two blades of stage 2 vane of the HPT were fractured and material was missing on another two blades.
Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2006 | Index of months