NTSB Identification: ENG06WA040
Scheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial Macair
Incident occurred Saturday, December 16, 2006 in Mount Isa Queensland, Australia, Australia
Aircraft: SAAB 340, registration: VH-UYA
Injuries: Unavailable

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On December 16, 2006, at around 17:00 local time, the pilot of a MACAIR SAAB 340B, registration number VH-UYA, observed a interstage turbine temperature warning light during takeoff roll. The pilot aborted the takeoff and shut down the No. 2 engine, a General Electric CT7-9B turboshaft. The pilot noted that the ITT shot up to 960 to 970 deg for a period of about 2 seconds. As the engine spooled down, the pilot noted an audible whine/rumble from the engine until rotation ceased. The aircraft returned to blocks, and a start was attempted on the No. 2 engine. The start hung at 40% Ng, and was aborted. On-site inspection revealed one stage 4 power turbine blade had separated near the root, and others with missing tip shrouds. The engine was sent to GEES Strother for investigation.

Full narrative available

Index for Dec2006 | Index of months