NTSB Identification: CEN09FA364
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 16, 2009 in Rockwall, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/22/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 150L, registration: N66016
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted terrain in a nose low attitude, shortly after departure, and came to rest inverted in an adjacent field. Examination of the airplane and flight controls revealed no anomalies. The signatures on both propeller blades were consistent with little or no power at the time of impact. Corrosion in the carburetor was indicative of the presence of continuous moisture in the carburetor. The local temperature was recorded as 32 degrees Celsius and the dew point was recorded as 22 degrees Celsius; conditions conducive for carburetor icing. The pilot had a history of right shoulder pain intermittently treated with prescription narcotic medication. Toxicology testing suggested that the pilot had used such medication on one or both of the two nights prior to the accident. It is possible that the pilot slept poorly as a result of shoulder pain or medication used to treat that pain, and that his performance during the emergency may have been impaired by resultant fatigue. The pilot did not routinely wear his shoulder harness due to his shoulder pain, and was not wearing it at the time of the accident. His fatal injuries likely resulted from impact with the instrument panel/control yoke, and would have been less probable had the harness been worn. The pilot’s shoulder pain and treatment for it had not been disclosed to the FAA.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain aircraft control following a loss of engine power due to contamination in the carburetor. Contributing the severity of the accident was the pilot’s failure to utilize his shoulder harness. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2009 | Index of months