NTSB Identification: ANC09CA057
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, June 14, 2009 in King Salmon, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 180F, registration: N2162Z
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported he was landing his tailwheel-equipped airplane on a hard-surfaced runway, with a 10 knot left crosswind, at the conclusion of a Title 14, Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 flight. He said that when the airplane initially touched down, it bounced slightly, and as it touched down again, it began to swerve to the left. He said he was unable to correct the swerve with rudder and brakes, and the airplane ground looped to the left, striking the right wing and right horizontal stabilizer on the runway. The right wing, right aileron, and right horizontal stabilizer sustained substantial damage. The pilot indicated that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing, resulting in a ground loop and substantial damage to the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2009 | Index of months