NTSB Identification: ANC09CA056
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, June 12, 2009 in Wasilla, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2009
Aircraft: MAULE M-5-235C, registration: N407X
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was departing to the southwest in a float-equipped airplane, operated under Title 14, Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. He said that variable south-southeasterly winds required a correction for a left crosswind during his takeoff run. As the airplane climbed to 70 feet above the water, the airspeed began to decrease, and the airplane stopped climbing as it neared the departure end of the lake. In the pilot's written statement to the NTSB he stated, in part: “It became apparent that the aircraft would not clear the trees at the end of the lake and there was insufficient room to land straight ahead.” The pilot indicated that as he turned the airplane to the left to avoid the trees, he lowered the nose to keep from stalling the airplane, and it descended at a high rate. The airplane’s floats struck the water, and the floats to fuselage struts collapsed. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and wing lift struts. The pilot indicated that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane. He noted in his written statement to the NTSB that the accident might have been avoided if he had delayed his takeoff and waited for more favorable wind conditions, and if he had operated the airplane at a lower gross weight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of an unsuitable takeoff area with an unfavorable wind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2009 | Index of months