NTSB Identification: WPR09LA290
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, June 11, 2009 in Columbia, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/22/2010
Aircraft: BELLANCA 14-19, registration: N6561N
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that after a normal touchdown on runway 17, the airplane suddenly veered to the left. The pilot applied right rudder and right brake, which had no effect. The left main landing gear collapsed, and the left wing impacted the ground. The airplane continued to the left and exited the runway onto a grassy area. There was structural damage to the left wing, aileron, and flap. Post-accident examination of the airplane revealed that the left main landing gear drag link had separated at the junction of the upper and lower drag links, and the landing gear strut had folded forward. The drag link appeared to be the original part installed during manufacture of the airplane in 1950. Examination of the separation surfaces on the drag link revealed that the drag link fractured due to overstress. Most of the fracture surface appeared to be newly created indicating the majority of the overstress fracture occurred at the time of the landing. However, well-developed corrosion-product film was identified on a small portion of the fracture surface indicating this portion of the overstress fracture had occurred at an earlier time. The pilot reported that the landing gear was most recently inspected during the annual inspection about 1 month before the accident with no discrepancies noted. A small crack (corresponding to the corroded portion of the fracture surface) was likely present on the drag link at the time of this inspection, but it was not discovered.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the left main landing gear drag link as a result of overstress fracture. Contributing to the accident was maintenance personnel's failure to detect a small crack in the left main landing gear drag link during the most recent annual inspection. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2009 | Index of months